my POETRY | ANNI'S BOOK CRITIQUES | my ART | my BIRD photography | MLB | NFL | hurricanes



Got a good reason For taking the easy way out
Black and White Background courtesy of free backgrounds




I found another blogger who was celebrating HER birthday when I visited Pea's Corner [link to Pea's blog on my sidebar] and mentioned to her that it was my birthday also and I'd go meet the other lady, Shelia, with whom I share birthdays so I could wish her the best.

Well, Pea then went and made me a special card for her blog also. What a treasure. Y'all have made my birthday so special and I thank everyone!

Thanks Pea for such special treatment. I'll always remember.
If you'd like to see my card Pea made for me, click here---But remember, I had dibs on her chocolate goodies!! *giggles*


[photo courtesy of IMDB]


Hubby took me to see the academy award nominated movie [which we hadn't seen yet, and it was released in a limited area in late 2006--not here, until now] "Notes on a Scandal".

Ms. Cate Blanchett and Dame Judy Dench are both nominated for oscars for this flick, along with the movie of the year.

To be honest, I was thoroughly disappointed in the entire movie...well, up until about the last 20 to 30 minutes. Very dry. Very, very dry. Personally, I think the two actresses, excellent as they are in most, found themselves tied to a movie and direction that was something to be desired from the first day of shooting the film.

A good story line, but there was just something that was amiss. I can't put my hands on it, other than well....just not enough 'oomph' to it. Tho twisted, which is good for the 'psychologist' in me *wink*. But yet, too slow, and boring as all get out.

Maybe, maybe it's worth renting. But I would definitely not have had hubby waste his money for the ticket and bag of pop corn and drinks on this one.

Actually, I would say the character husband of Ms. Blanchett, the guy who plays Davy Jones in POTC II was a better actor than the two women.

Guess I'll have to make it up to hubby and make sure I take him to an ACTION film with car chase scene and violence type movie.
LOLLOL

8 comments :

  1. Dear Anni...Happy Birthday to you!!! Omigosh, I feel so badly that I didn't know it was your birthday...I've just added a birthday card for you on my blog!! I love to aknowledge birthdays:-) I hope your day so far has been a terrific one! As for the movie, what a shame you didn't care for it...doesn't sound like something I would enjoy either. It just seems they've run out of ideas how to make good movies these days! lol Hugs xox

    ReplyDelete
  2. Happy birthday Anni,

    Hope it was a grand day for you!

    Junie
    (that kinda weird lady!!) :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. HAPPY BIRTHDAY for yesterday Anni, sorry I nearly missed it too - I saw your card at Pea's place, that's how I knew...

    Thanks for the film review, I don't get to see a lot of movies, but I usually like those two ladies, shame, it sounds like this one is one to forget...

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hi Anni ~~ Just came over from Pea's
    place to wish you a very Happy Birthday. I hope you have had a wonderful day, in spite of the movie you didn't enjoy. Lovely to go out with your husband anyway. Take care,
    Love, Merle.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Awwwwwwww... I'm sorry your birthday movie was a flop! But at least hubby TRIED and that was the important part! I'm glad your day was "special" in so many OTHER ways!!! ;)

    ReplyDelete
  6. "Guess I'll have to make it up to hubby and make sure I take him to an ACTION film with car chase scene and violence type movie. "

    LOL !!! that sounds like my man's kind of film ,too !

    I'm a fan of Judy dench, for that i think i'll catch it when it hits our cinema :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Testing for reconfiguration in Firefox 2

    ReplyDelete
  8. Happy Belated Birthday Anni!

    I just read that it was your birthday yesterday on Carol's blog.

    All the best~
    ICL~

    ReplyDelete

.