my POETRY | ANNI'S BOOK CRITIQUES | my ART | my BIRD photography | MLB | NFL | hurricanes



Got a good reason For taking the easy way out


....to be continued today!


click either button to join


Part Deux OF the "Pretentious Blogging" Meme [part two]
[from last week's Sunday's Stealing]



12. How many drafts of potential blog posts do you have right now? One....Tomorrow's "Free Day No Meme" blog for me...my Monday Morsels.

13. In what medium do you draft your posts? Blogger's editing/new posts layout.

14. How often do you completely scratch or delete drafts or blog post ideas? Of the years I've done this blog....Hootin' Anni's.....only one. It was nothing but slander to the politicians. I typed it...got it off my chest, felt better, and then deleted it.

15. If you had to leave your blog in your will to another blogger, who would you choose? Ha!! No blogger....Probably the Humane Society...they could print it out and use it as cage liners for the unwanted pets. I dunno. What kinda question is this anywhoo?

16. Are there other blogs that you feel are similar to yours in content, style, or voice? Several...even tho we're all unique we have same dislikes and likes.

17. Has anything surprised you since you started blogging? Nope...should it?

18. What are your goals or plans for your blog going forward? Same ol' same ol'. I'm happy with what I'm doing right now.

19. Do you make any money from your blog? (optional) about how much a month? Nope. Then, I'd have to call it work and I'm retired.

20. What blogging system do you use? Ummmmmm, guess. Blogger? Yep, you guessed right!!

21. How did you come up your blog name? My name...and then Bud is always saying I'm a HOOT...so, Hootin' Anni's it is.

22. How many blogs do you have? What was your peak? Let's see, there's this one, my photo blog, a giveaway [defunct now...so don't get your hopes up], holiday blog, Campaign blog and Poetry...I think that's it. Oh ya...and I just started collecting blog buttons from bloggers and their sidebars and making a 'quilt' blog. So how many's that....seven? I forgot one...the awards blog....so that makes eight!

23. Are you having as much fun as when you started? More so...I was all alone 'til others started commenting...now I love having the visitors and friends!!

24. Where do you find other bloggers like you? Most from my own blogger membership...Bloggers Over 50. My age group. And then...my faithful followers.

25. What’s your one wish when it comes to blogging? I wish I could take more time in the day to visit more and write more....but, it's not all that healthy at my age to just be sitting at the desk/computer all day. I try to limit myself to a couple hours....that's blogging, visiting, emailing and chatting with Irene.



- - -<><><>- - -


UNCONSCIOUS MUTTERINGS

  1. Humbled :: SUBDUED
  2. Buns :: OF STEEL
  3. Snowstorm :: BLIZZARD
  4. Sweetheart :: VALENTINE
  5. Punch:: HAWAIIAN [how 'bout a nice Hawai'ian Punch?]
  6. Glass :: TABLETOP
  7. Classical :: MUSIC
  8. Heels :: 'THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE HOME'
  9. Twitter :: TWEET
  10. Husband :: WIFE





POSTED: Sunday, February 7th, 2010
4:35 A.M.

12 comments :

  1. I love the name of your blog. It's just perfect! I wish I had more time to visit others too, but it eats time quickly!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Blogging is fun and addictive. Yours is always such a happy place.

    The Simple Things Challenge

    ReplyDelete
  3. Bud's right - you ARE a hoot!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Dear Anni ~~ I am glad you enjoy blogging as I do also. I just came to wish you a very Happy Birthday for the 9th Feb. on Tuesday. I hope you have a
    wonderful day my friend. Love, Merle.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hahaha love your opinion on n° 15 ! What a question ! it's an excellent idea I will add this to my non existing last will !

    ReplyDelete
  6. All those blogs, how do you keep up wuth them all? Great answers yet again!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I didn't know Bud was responsible for the 'Hootin' part. Oh, I was also interested in reading about what your Hootin' up for Super Bowl Sunday.

    ReplyDelete
  8. I always wondered where the Hootin' came from. Glad to know it. I think we should limit our blogging time also. I don't do that very well. I'm always doing something with it albeit from my desktop or iPhone. Oh on your mutterings. Heels...well done my friend. Have a wonderful Sunday :)

    ReplyDelete
  9. I am SO with on "leaving a blog to someone". Really, who would do that? I blogger who was well known committed suicide a few years back. Her family did a beautiful post. But as they roamed to read our various tributes, they used her logo in "My Blog Log" and is was creepy...

    ReplyDelete
  10. Have a great week.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Don't know how you keep up with all those blogs, I have a hard time keeping up with just the one. I like the idea of writing a post when you are pissed off about something and then deleting it, I usually just write things in my journal and then close it.
    Hope you have a terrific week.

    ReplyDelete

.