“A wise old owl lived in an oak;
The more he saw the less he spoke;
The less he spoke the more he heard...
Why can't we all be like that bird?”
― Edward Hersey Richards




my POETRY | ANNI'S BOOK CRITIQUES | my ART | my BIRD photography | MLB | NFL | hurricanes






Supersize it please....and a diet coke!!

The other day I read an article about being overweight...as most Americans are. There were eight top reasons...fast food, sitting and lack of exercise, genes, etc. etc. etc. But a small part of the article was about Body Mass Index. And, that the U S Government changed the index years ago, making more of us overweight by government standards.

"The Government In 1998, 29 million people suddenly became overweight without gaining an ounce. That summer, the U.S. government announced new guidelines lowering the threshold of what classifies a person as overweight. Previously, if your body mass index (BMI) was less than 28 for men, or 27 for women, you were considered "normal." Now only BMIs of 25 or below are considered healthy. (BMI is a ratio of weight to height, and is considered an indicator of how much body fat a person has.)" So, me being me, I had to go to check out just what my body weight mass was. It's simple and a lot of sites have the BMI calculators. I did a couple of them to make sure they're near the same. I had one come up that my index was 25. 2 while the other states I was at 25. 6....Not bad, considering I sit at the computer a lot-------snacking. LOL And I'm certainly not gonna lose any sleep over it, even if the results show higher than 'normal'!! Maybe for a second or two, but that was all. Pffft!!
  • Underweight = < 18.5
  • Normal weight = 18.5-24.9
  • Overweight = 25-29.9
  • Obesity = BMI of 30 or greater



....Check your BMI....

....HERE'S ONE FOR METRIC....


- - -<><><>- - -

Now that you've found yourself above the average in weight....that puts some stress on your lifestyle, even like me-for just a fleeting moment or two. LOL And what can you consume that is not adding to the obesity and still curb the stress factor? Read on...

1] Blueberries - Their antioxidants counteract the effects of stress hormones like cortisol on your body. [personally, I love 'em fresh, with no sugar added like I find in cakes, muffins, and pies]

2] Spinach - Studies show that magnesium, which you'll find in leafy greens like spinach, improves your body's response to stress. [cooked spinach? ewwww....I can handle it raw in salads, but cooked is way too slimy, like eating boogers!]

3] Sunflower Seeds - A good source of folate, which helps your body produce a pleasure-inducing brain chemical called dopamine. [the pleasure inducing brain chemicals sound good...oh wait, we're talkin' seeds here. Never mind!]

4] Walnuts - They've been shown to help lower blood pressure, which is critical for those whose hearts are already working overtime thanks to high adrenaline levels. In fact, research so strongly backs their health benefits that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration goes so far as to recommend 1 1/2 oz per day. [But, but....aren't walnuts fattening? Seems I read somewhere that the natural oils produce fatty tissue...hmmmm]

5] Salmon - Research shows that omega-3 fatty acids-abundant in fish like salmon-can help reverse stress symptoms by boosting serotonin levels, and that an omega-3-rich diet can also help suppress the production of the anxiety hormones cortisol and adrenaline. [I try to sustain myself from anything Alaskan in nature these days. LOL ---just kidding! I do love this salmon!]

6] Oatmeal - Carbs help you produce serotonin, a calming hormone that helps fight anxiety's negative effects-which is probably why many of us crave them when we're stressed. Go with the craving and choose healthy sources. Oatmeal is high in fiber, which means that your body will absorb it slowly. In one fell swoop, you'll prolong the serotonin boost, keeping yourself feeling full for longer (and on less) and making sure your blood sugar's in check. [It works in lowering your cholesterol naturally too! What you hear on commercials is true...it does lower the bad LDL levels!!]

7] Skim Milk - Turns out that a glass of warm milk really is calming. One study found that women who drank four or more servings of lowfat or skim milk every day were about half as likely to experience stress-related PMS symptoms than those who drank less than one serving a week. [I'm beyond the PMS symptoms, except for Bud's - I still have to contend with his PMS moods ---you know the Prideful Male Selfdom!! [yes, there IS such a word] But, I tellya, warm milk is NOT for me. I remember the days in school when you had a pint of milk...the delivery dude would purposely put the carton of milk containers on the radiator....ewwww, yuk. Warm milk. Nasty.]

...and last but certainly not least:

8] Dark Chocolate - High in flavonoids, which are lauded for their relaxing properties (chamomile tea is another great source), chocolate also contains phenethylamine, a chemical that enhances your mood. The darker the chocolate, the more healthy substances you're getting in your diet, so look for bars that are 70 percent cacao or higher.


stress reducing food list borrowed from Yahoo Health







POSTED: Monday, March 29th, 2010
1:10 A.M.




15 comments :

  1. Well my BMI is 30 and I'm overweight. pffft.Good way to end the night I always say. Yeah, I think next time I'll have a Double Cheeseburger Supreme, large Salty fries and a Diet Coke. LOL. 7 and 8 I can certainly do without. Skim milk...pffft that's like drinking colored water if ya ask me. :) 24Hour Fitness ya hear me calling ya? LOL Have a great week ahead :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Good for you - that's a good BMI! I like a lot of things from that list, and better get eating them cause my BMI is too high!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Well Anni, I am LOADED with dopamine, but would not know a sunflower seed if it blew up my nose. (Or is that the way you ingest them?) But I agree, those words "Pleasure inducing" sound like something of interest.

    However all I really know is about dopamine--ever since I remember, I'm expected to answer when someone calls out: "You big DOPE!"

    PEACE!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hmmmm... so one could be of acceptable weight on day ion 1998 and unacceptable the next! I truly believe that there are more ways our "government of the people" can screw us than grains of sand on all of the beaches of the world.

    BTW, I love every food on thst list!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Your comment on spinach tickled me, "like eating booger"

    Prompted me to post on spinach on my Fizz blog:
    http://thingsthatfizz.blogspot.com/

    Linked here, of course.

    AV

    ReplyDelete
  6. What great information! I love to make up recipes so I'm thinking if you take the first four things and make a nice topping for the fifth, you can then move on and put the last three together for dessert. You'd be so freakin healthy you'd glow : )

    ReplyDelete
  7. Good Morning Annie Sweetie...
    Oh I love this post. I don't even want to check my BMI as I know I am over. This is the thing with these darn insulin shots. (They make you gain weight, and no matter what you do it just does NOT come off). I tried help from the dietician. Hell she had me eating more than before I went to see her. She made it worse. So, I passed on that one. I am back to eating practically no carbs though so that I can actually see a weight loss again. What can I say it works for me.

    Now the spinach boogers, yep I am passing on that one too. I am right there with you sweetie on that one. The walnuts, nope give me my pecans. Not a walmut fan. Oatmeal, I had to eat that every day growing up, and I swore when I grew up I would NEVER touch it again, guess what? I haven't and I won't. Nope not a fan of oatmeal. I'd rather be hungry.

    Have a I told you today how cute you are? You are just down right precious sweet friend. Love you and thank you for sharing my nutrition lesson with me today. I loved it.

    Have a beautiful Monday sweetie. Country hugs and so much love...Sherry

    ReplyDelete
  8. Wow a ton of great info... Thanks for all the fun advise! Have a great day...
    (((HUGS)))
    Donna

    ReplyDelete
  9. That was really interesting ! I am normal, 22 something. But it is true each time friends are coming back from the States they were wondering about these very fat people. I even saw a couple they used 4 chairs ! two for each ! I think the fattest once I have ever seen was in Wisconsin !

    ReplyDelete
  10. Anni, thanks for the research you did for us. Quite interesting. I hope you are well and having a wonderful day. Blessings...Mary

    ReplyDelete
  11. Great post, Anni... I take oatmeal for breakfast everyday..
    Have you a great Monday, love!
    hugs
    shakira

    ReplyDelete
  12. http://jingleyanqiu.wordpress.com/2010/03/29/oh-my-the-snakeman-is-after-me-help-awards/

    I believe that I have a happy award for you.
    Happy Monday!

    ReplyDelete
  13. It's wonderful to really like some of the foods that are also healthy - especially dark chocolate. Yummy!

    ReplyDelete
  14. Thanks for sharing.

    ReplyDelete
  15. Well thanks! I feel a whole lot better about myself now! Must go get a snack:)

    ReplyDelete

.