my POETRY | ANNI'S BOOK CRITIQUES | my ART | my BIRD photography | MLB | NFL | hurricanes

Got a good reason For taking the easy way out

Rain, again....

The Sunday Stealing meme is long and so redundant from others I've filled out in the past, I thought I'd just skip it entirely this week. Instead, the other Sunday meme I've played before is one I'll do today. Sunday's Word Association Meme; Unconscious Mutterings:

click button to join

1. Burrito :: Smothered, please!
2. Spike :: Jones
3. Tougher :: than shoe leather
4. Mock :: mimic
5. Slurp :: guzzle
6. Knock :: knock, who's there?
7. Conference :: room
8. Madness :: March [March Madness]
9. Minds :: behaves
10. Connection :: French [movie - French Connection]

- - -<><><>- - -

The weather yesterday turned from bright and beautiful in the low 70s to dark, cold, and sinister within a few minutes' time. The front came down from Colorado according to the weather experts!!! There for a while, while Bud and I were out shopping it looked very tornadic. Then, the clouds burst open and rain, rain, rain! Lots of it. But, for a very short time. Tho, the temps dropped from 70 to mid forties. After we returned home and dried out, we just sat down and watched a Spring Training ball game with the White Sox and Padres. So, speaking of baseball, I thought of a joke---

A doctor at an insane asylum decided to take his patients to a baseball game.

For weeks in advance, he coached his patients to respond to his commands.

When the day of the game arrived, everything seemed to be going well. As the National Anthem started.......the doctor yelled, "Up Nuts" And the patients complied by standing up.

After the anthem ...he yelled, "Down Nuts". And they all sat back down in their seats.

After a home run was hit, the doctor yelled, "Cheer Nuts". They all broke out into applause and cheered.

When the umpire made a particularly bad call against the star of the home team, the Doctor yelled, "Booooo Nuts!!!" and they all started booing and cat calling.

Thinking things were going very well. The doctor decided to go get a beer and a hot dog, leaving his assistant in charge.

When he returned, there was a riot in progress. Finding his assistant, the doctor asked, "What in the world happened?"

The assistant replied, "Well, everything was going just fine 'til a vendor passed by and yelled PEANUTS!"

POSTED: Sunday, March 21st, 2010
5:50 A.M.


  1. That was wild weather - I read on the Pioneer Woman's blog they were sunbathing one day and it snowed the next! Crazy stuff. Funny joke! I rode by a Spring Training Game yesterday on my way home from Sam's.

  2. That is a good one! Thanks for the laugh!

  3. Too funny. Love, love, love...NCIS. Lots and lots of eye candy there.... Thanks for stopping by the garden. My MIL is great 99% of the time. She's just a little crazy as she gets older. Going to go back for lunch later that's for sure.

    Rain day AGAIN at the beach.
    Lots of reading to catch up on early this morning. Already been out shelling bright and early.
    The Garden Bell - Kate

  4. Ahhh why didn't I think of French Connection

  5. You've started my day with a smile! It sounds as though you've been having fiercesome weather. It's good though that it was just rain. The pronunciation you asked about is cham-bologne (like bologna ending with an e). Have a great day, Anni.

  6. OMG Anni that was really funny... LOL LOL Loved it! Those skies do look scary but I am telling you it is a beautiful picture. Have a wonderful Sunday...

  7. i also skipped sunday stealing... it was, yes, too long for comfort and redundant.

    brilliant mutterings here, anni.

    omg i can just imagine what all those patients did to start that riot. LMAO!


  8. These are quiet cool temperatures for where you are living and then so much rain !

  9. heee heee heee, good one! and we had a storm too yesterday, though not as bad as yours i think...

  10. Oh March Madness, silly me. Happy Sunday.

  11. we're expecting yucky cold rain tonight.

    i could go for a burrito. "peanuts" hysterical.

    michael weatherly is eye candy.

    Shadow Shot Sunday 160 - Home

  12. Oh Anni you really are a
    Love this joke...and yes that storm blew in here yesterday morning about 8 am and made for a miserable day and night. Now the sun is out but it is cold
    Love your new Easter cute are these pictures

  13. Just a quick note to say thanks for stopping by. Working today on a big job. So, my coffee break is over. Have a great day & I love you duckies!

  14. Glad you found Texas Blogging Gals! Will get you on the next updated list.

    Enjoyed a first visit. Following......

    Come see me at my personal blog, too, real soon.

  15. HI Anni, I found you over at the Tx Blog :)
    Nice to meet you .
    Lovely blog you have to.

  16. lol very good post :)

  17. You are so funny, lol

  18. Sorry it came your way, but I sure was glad to get that weather out of Colorado. Loved your joke.

  19. Great list! Our #6 is the same. :)

    Mine's up...Come on over. :)

    The Misplaced Midwesterner

  20. Hey Anni - I tagged you for a photo meme. Hope you don't mind!

  21. Love your tougher than shoe leather :) And the joke was just too funny :) Loved it :)

  22. Dear Anni...I love the joke! Hahahahahaaaaa!

    As for the party, why don't you and Bud hop on the next flight and come over. You'd be more than welcome!