my POETRY | ANNI'S BOOK CRITIQUES | my ART | my BIRD photography | MLB | NFL | hurricanes

NEWS FLASH:
I NOW HAVE A BOOK PUBLISHED


Titled Wings Over My Texas
Description excerpt: A non-scientific photographic study of over 200 birds, common, rare, and vagrant birds, along the Coastal Bend of South Texas. Areas include Corpus Christi, Port A...
check out the book details on this linked site!!



Sunday, June 14th, 2009
[FLAG DAY
USA]

5:27 A.M.


While Bud and I went walking the other day, around the cultural section of the town where the museums and the art center and the science centers are, around the circular fountain area, we spotted on the small incline that overlooks the ships' channel, a new bronze statue had been added since last we were there. The grass area, around the buffalo hooves, had still not been replaced yet...so it was quite new. Thing is, there was nothing on the local news nor in the newspaper about it. And I can't find a thing about it [the artist, the dates, etc.] online either. Hmmmmm. I did read where a group of interested people are cleaning up and putting title plaques on all the statuary around town...maybe one day there'll be something about this new one!! IT'S HUGE!!!!




<><><>

I haven't done Unconscious Mutterings in quite a while. Thought I'd pop over this morning and see what words there were to play along with the association...


Play along with your subconscious; Sunday's Word Association.
Join here.

I say ... and you think ... ?


1. Nudity :: Museum Art
2. Domestic :: Violence
3. Burp :: 'scuse me!!!
4. Baby :: Doll
5. Dateline :: TV program? [USA]
6. Retract :: Cat's toenails
7. Suppose :: Judgment...guess
8. Surreal :: Bizarre
9. Infidelity :: Unfaithful
10. Token :: Subway

<><><>



Join Here
Cheers to all us thieves!

Sunday Stealing: The Blue Rene Meme

1. What thing is nearest to you ? Right now, bottle of water in one hand....and the keyboard for the other.

2. What is your ringtone ? Some musical something or other. I dunno the name.

3. What was the last message in your inbox ? From Irene...she got my package of the DVD I made her.

4. Who is your best friend ? My pets...they love me for who I am, unconditionally. LOL

5. What is the brand of your TV ? Toshiba? I dunno that either! Honestly? I don't care.

6. What schools did you attend? Grade School, Jr. High, High School and 1 month of college...yep, I'm a drop-out.

7. Do you own a MP4 ? No....do you?

8. What song are you listening to now ? Nothing right now...it's early and Bud is still asleep. Unless Winston's purring on my desk is a song!

9. Did you kiss anybody in the past 2 days ? Yes. Have you?

10. Have you ever kissed someone you met in the blogosphere? No...

11. What would you want to call if you weren't your current name ? Queen Norad....what kinda question is that?

12. Would you be happy if you had everything ? Yes, I AM happy....I HAVE everything...my life! My family! My health!

13. Are you always thinking of someone special? Most of the time....sometimes I AM sidetracked. What was the question?

14. Tell us of your most desperate dream? Can't remember dreams. Now, where did I put my glasses? I just had them a second ago...Oh ya...here they are, hanging around my neck!!

15. When did you last laugh till you cried? Jeff Dunham's Show here in town.

16. If you had a crush, would you tell them you love him/her now ? I'm too old for that nonsense. But then again, if Johnny Depp showed up on my doorstep right now................

17. If you could be anywhere in the world now, where would you want to be ? Johnny Depp's doorstep maybe? Ya....sure. Wait...that may be my desperate dream [#14]!!!!

18. When was your heart last broken? When I wanted hot fudge and there wasn't any in the 'fridge!!! And too dark for me to drive to the store to get some more. Bummed, I was.

19. Whose birthday(s) is/are coming up? My brother's....this coming month.

20. How many email accounts do you have?
Several...and you?


<><><>

As Claude went to the front of the meeting room, he announced, 'Unlike most hypnotists who invite two or three people up here to be put into a trance, I intend to hypnotize each and every member of the audience.' The excitement was almost electric as Claude withdrew a beautiful antique pocket watch from his coat.

'I want you each to keep your eye on this antique watch. It's a very special watch. It's been in my family for six generations.' He began to swing the watch gently back and forth while quietly chanting, 'Watch the watch, watch the watch, watch the watch ..'


The crowd became mesmerized as the watch swayed back and forth, light gleaming off its polished surface. Hundreds of pairs of eyes followed the swaying watch, until, suddenly, it slipped from the hypnotist's fingers and fell to the floor, breaking into a hundred pieces.

'Sh!t', said the Hypnotist....



It took three days to clean up the senior center.

17 comments :

  1. I can't believe I'm first! I also can't believe you can come up with something to post every single day - you're amazing.

    That last one - oh, my!

    It's a beautiful day in the neighborhood - sunny mornings two days in a row - a record for this year. Everything is verdant green because of all the moisture we've been getting.

    That sculpture is huge - we have some massive ones around here, too. When I was working at CSU, one year they put up all these grossly ugly sculptures that were nothing but someone's nightmare put into rusty looking pieces. They were borrowed and were there for 5 years. I registered my displeasure to the powers that be and they assured me that "beauty was in the eye of the beholder." I was really glad when the 5 years was up. It went remarkably fast! I really enjoyed walking around campus on errands and they were such an eyesore.

    Have a great Sunday!

    ReplyDelete
  2. What a Buffalo bull ! impressive, I didn't want to meet him in real ! It looks huge !
    I had to laugh about your header, the owl in the flag looks too funny !
    If I had something to say I would choose your flag !

    ReplyDelete
  3. Well, great post today as usual Anni. Nice insight onto what makes you tick, via the meme.
    Wouldn't like to meet that buffalo on a dark night....! big isn't the word.
    I love the story of the hypnotist, it had me fooled till the last couple of lines.
    Yes, I have been doing a bit of 'house tidying' on my page. I love shifting the furniture about!!!
    Love Granny

    ReplyDelete
  4. Mmmm. Fudge.

    Have a great week!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Funny! I'm going to read that to Honey Bear in a moment.

    I went and did the Rene Meme.

    I love what youo did to your header.
    Mama Bear

    ReplyDelete
  6. All that came before is forgotten by the final word of the hypnotist :) :). Have a great day, Anni.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Love the joke and your Sunday Stealing was great. Loved the mutterings as well. Happy Flag Day :) Aloha

    ReplyDelete
  8. ah yes, cat's toenails!

    ReplyDelete
  9. You got me on the joke, didn't see that coming! lol! Got to tell it to my friend at the 'home', she'll love it!

    ReplyDelete
  10. LOL at #14! I do that all the time (usually with my sunglasses on my head)!

    ReplyDelete
  11. I love your tribute to flag day on your header! Great joke too!

    ReplyDelete
  12. I love Jeff Dunham! Walter and Achmed (I kill you!) are my favorites. The niece has a DVD of his that we watch every couple of months.

    Great post today, Anni!

    ReplyDelete
  13. Anni,

    Love the buffalo. We saw one very similar in Hurrican Mills, TN. I have a photo of it somewhere. It was huge. Hurricane Mills is owned by none other than Loretta Lynn. Her place is awesome.

    Loved your post. Hope you and Bud had a pleasant day. It was a busy day here with the boys and yard work.

    Blessings,
    Mary

    ReplyDelete
  14. Hello there..You're answers are cool and great!:) Thanks for droppin some comments in my site :)

    ReplyDelete
  15. aaaaargh!!!!! excellent joke!

    and i like your pets as friends. so true what you say. have to say, though, that a cat purring is definately a song...

    ReplyDelete
  16. Enjoyed this, as always my friend.

    ReplyDelete
  17. Great post!! I like your pictures too! Hugs Grams

    ReplyDelete

.